Privacy Policy 

This privacy policy will explain how our organization (“MediCentre Wilton Road”) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website (“www.wiltonmedicentre.ie”). The policy is issued by MediCentre Wilton Road and covers the information we collect about you through our website. 

Who are we?

MediCentre Wilton Road is an established General Practitioners in the heart of Cork city. MediCentre Wilton Road is a family doctor’s surgery located on Wilton Road, Cork City.

Our team is highly qualified and wants to help. Dr Claire McCarthy and Dr Gillian McSweeney are vastly experienced and offer a host of services including full check-ups, health screening, Women’s Health, Men’s Health, Sexual Health, pre-employment screening.

What data do we collect? 

MediCentre Wilton Road collects the following data when you use our website: 

  • Personally identifiable information (Your name, email address, phone number, etc.) when you contact us through the Contact Us form on our website
  • IP Address and Device ID when you use consent to Cookie usage

How do we collect your data? 

You directly provide Medicentre Wilton Road with the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: 

  • Submit a contact form through our website
  • Cookie collection

How will we use your data? 

MediCentre collects your data so that we can: 

  • Process your request through our contact form
  • To process you as a user of our services
  • To contact you regarding your appointments, and other reasons under medical interest.
  • Improve our website 

How do we store your data? 

Medicentre Wilton securely stores your data at a secure third party and in a secure backend. All data is limited to those who require it internally. All electronically stored data is password protected. All physical data (both onsite and offsite) is held securely with physical controls in place. 

MediCentre Wilton will retain the data you submit through this website until your query has been dealt with. This is then erased from both our live and backup systems. 

What are your data protection rights? Medicentre Wilton would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

  • The right to access – You have the right to request a copy of your personal data from Medicentre Wilton
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request we complete information you believe is incomplete. 
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Medicentre Wilton processing your personal data, under certain conditions. 
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you. 

If you make a request, we have one calendar month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at: 

When submitting a request, please include the scope of the information you are requesting and how you would like us to supply you this information; written or electronic copy. You may be asked to prove your identity prior to your request being processed. 

What are cookies? 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

How do we use cookies? 

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including: 

  • Understanding how you use our website 
  • Allowing the website to function properly 
  • To display the most relevant ads to you

What types of cookies do we use? 

Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Cookies for Statistics

Statistic cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Marketing Cookies

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across our site. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

How to manage cookies 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

Upon first visiting our site, you can decline the use of cookies in the cookie banner displayed at the bottom of the page. No cookies are collected until your choice has been made

Changes to our privacy policy 

MediCentre Wilton keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on January 18th, 2021.

How to contact us 

If you have any questions about MediCentre Wilton’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us: 

How to contact the appropriate authority 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that MediCentre has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commission

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square South

Dublin 2

D02 RD28

Ireland

© Copyright Medi Centre Wilton Road 2021